SPOTTED OWL FACTS:
A medium-sized brown owl with dark eyes and a yellowish-green beak
Males: chestnut to chocolate brown with white spots over most of its body; color is darker in the Northwest and paler in the southwest
Females: same as males
Young: light brown with darker barring
Mexican Spotted Owl, Mountain Spotted Owl, Mountain Forest Owl
CLOSEST RELATIVE: Barred Owl
SPOTTED OWL SIZE:
Female slighter larger and heavier than male
Height: Males 41-48cm (16.1-18.9 in), Females 41-48cm (16.1-18.9 in)
Weight: Males 520-700g (1.1-1.5 lb), Females 550-760g (1.2-1.7 lb)
SPOTTED OWL RANGE:
In North America only; west coast states, southwest states, and western Mexico
SPOTTED OWL HABITAT:
Mature and old-growth coniferous forests, wooded canyons, and steep, rocky canyons
SPOTTED OWL DIET:
Usually small to medium-sized mammals such as flying squirrels, woodrats, mice, voles and snowshoe hares; also invertebrates and birds (including smaller owls)
SPOTTED OWL VOICE:
A variety of calls; able to imitate neighboring Spotted Owls
Males: a bark-like call, “ow!-ow!-ow!-ow!”; a four note “hoo---hoo-hoo---hooo”; a hollow Whistled, “cooo-weep”
Females: females also use the “hoo---hoo-hoo---hooo” and “cooo-weep”
SPOTTED OWL NESTING:
Nest Site: cavity nester; usually nests in holes in trees, but sometimes cliffs, cave entrances, or abandoned nests of Crows or Golden Eagles; chooses shady nest sites
Eggs: 1-4 white to pearl-gray eggs
Incubation: 28-32 days
SPOTTED OWL HUNTING HABITS:
Nocturnal; hunts from a perch and pounces on prey; also grabs arboreal prey from limbs or branches; kills prey by severing the backbone
SPOTTED OWL CONSERVATION STATUS:
Nominate species Strix occidentalis threatened under U.S. Endangered Species Act. Strix occidentalis is listed as a Species of Special Concern in California, Strix occidentalis caurina listed as Endangered in Canada, and Strix lucida is listed as Threatened in Mexico
SPOTTED OWL DISTRIBUTION IN NORTH AMERICA
Maps provided by The Birds of North America Online and the Cornell Lab of Ornithology.
Have you ever been to the famous Redwood forests of California or the Pacific Northwest? Many people visit these forests each year to stare in awe at the enormous old-growth trees. Many of the trees in these areas are hundreds of years old, and some reach astounding sizes, with heights of over 350 feet and diameters of 26 feet around.
It’s not only humans who appreciate these forests; a special species of owl makes its home there too. The Spotted Owl has become world-famous in recent years simply because of its location.
Spotted Owls live mostly in the large, moist forests of the west and rely upon old-growth trees for nesting. Though these trees are appreciated for their beauty and majesty, they are also highly-valued in the timber industry. This nocturnal owl became the subject of controversy when people realized that logging was having a negative effect on Spotted Owl populations.
Fortunately, many groups and individuals are working to protect the Spotted Owl by conserving the old-growth forests that these owls rely upon. With luck, these dark-eyed owls of the night will someday be able to make a come-back in the western forests they call home.