SHORT-EARED OWL

Asio flammeus

© KURT LINDSAY

SHORT-EARED OWL FACTS:

A medium-sized owl with a large round head, very small ear tufts, yellow eyes, black beak, and long, broad wings with black patches on “wrists”

Males: buff colored chest with brown streaking; belly whitish with less streaking

Females: same as males, perhaps darker; colors resemble dried grasses and aid camouflage

Young: crown and rump are dark brown; face is darker, body less streaked

OTHER NAMES: Grass Owl

FAMILY: Strigidae

CLOSEST RELATIVE: Long-eared Owl

SHORT-EARED OWL SIZE:

Female slighter larger and heavier than male

Height: Males 37cm (14.6 in), Females 38cm (15.0 in)

Weight: Males 200-450g (7.1-15.9 oz), Females 280-500g (9.9-17.6 oz)

Wingspan Both: 106cm (41.7 in)

SHORT-EARED OWL RANGE:

Range: one of the most widespread owls in the world; can be found on every continent except Australia and Antarctica; breeding range in North America extends from Northern Alaska to Newfoundland and south to Southern California and Virginia

SHORT-EARED OWL HABITAT:

 

Open country: tundra, marshes, grasslands, savannas, moorlands

SHORT-EARED OWL DIET:

Mostly small mammals like voles, moles, mice and rabbits; sometimes bats, weasels, shrews, or birds

SHORT-EARED OWL VOICE:

Usually silent, except during winter, breeding season, or when warning intruders

Males: usually a raspy bark; sometimes a “keee-ow” to warn intruders; also a 13-16 note series of repeated “hoo”s given in flight during courtship

Females: give ‘keeow-ow” bark like male

SHORT-EARED OWL NESTING:

Nest Site: nests on the ground, often atop a mound or high area; scratches out a bowl-shaped nest, fills it with grass and feathers

Eggs: 5-6 eggs on average; sometimes up to 10

Incubation: 26-29 days

SHORT-EARED OWL HUNTING HABITS:

Usually nocturnal, sometimes crepuscular; flies low over the ground in search of prey; very agile, unusual flight

SHORT-EARED OWL CONSERVATION STATUS: 

Not globally threatened; but threatened or endangered in 7 northeastern U.S. states; significant declines noted in most western states.

SHORT-EARED OWL RESEARCH: 

See RESEARCH for The Owl Research Institute's study on Short-eared Owls.

© Deborah Hanson

© Kurt Lindsay photos

SHORT-EARED OWL DISTRIBUTION IN NORTH AMERCAN

Maps provided by The Birds of North America Online and the Cornell Lab of Ornithology.

Short-Eared Owl - Denver Holt
00:00 / 00:00

If we have a Long-eared Owl, of course we must have a Short-eared Owl too. Though these two “tufted” owls have similar names, they are actually quite different.

In fact, the Short-eared Owl is quite different than all other owl species. First, Short-eared Owls have a flight style like no other. It’s erratic, to say the least. Often described as “moth-like”, it flaps its wings high in a slow, floppy fashion.

Secondly, they favor a different type of habitat than most other owls. While many owls seek deep, dense forests, Short-eared Owls prefer to be out in the open. They make their homes in mostly flat, treeless terrain like marshes, tundra, swamps, grasslands, or fields.

So where do they nest without trees? Short-eared Owls don’t need trees; they nests right on the ground! While most owl species are content to plop right down into an abandoned nest of a Magpie or Crow, or cozy up into an old woodpecker hole, female Short-eared Owls choose a high place or a mound and scratch out a bowl-shaped depression, filling it with grass and soft, downy feathers. Birds that nest on the ground are at high risk from predators like foxes, cats, dogs, and other wild and domestic animals.

So, save a bird! The next time you take your dog for a walk through the meadow, keep him on a leash!

MEDIA INQUIRIES 

 

We welcome all media inquiries. If you are a credentialed member of the media and wish to set up an interview or request further information, please e-mail liberty@owlresearchinstitute.org.

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

PHOTO CREDIT

 

We are so grateful to the photographers who capture owls, and our work, in the most amazing ways. They generously share their work with us, and you. Check out the works of some of the photographers whose work is featured on our site! They are incredible talented artists who are committed to wildlife conservation.

Thank you to:

Kurt Lindsay: https://kurtlindsay.smugmug.com/Nebulosa/i-7D8Wh9d

Daniel J Cox: http://naturalexposures.com

Radd Icenoggle: https://www.flickr.com/photos/radley521

Melissa Groo: https://www.melissagroo.com

Ly Dang: https://www.nature2pixels.com

Tom Murphy: https://www.tmurphywild.com/

Deborah Hanson

ABOUT US

 

The ORI is a non-profit, 501(c) 3, tax-exempt organization. We are funded by individual and non-profit  group donations, grants from foundations and corporations, and occasionally agency contracts.

We accept donations of real property. Please consider us in your estate planning.

Donations are tax-deductible to the extent of the law. Our federal tax identification number is 81-0453479.

CONTACT US

406-644-3412

 

PO BOX 39

Charlo, MT 59824

 

liberty@owlresearchinstitute.org

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

SUBSCRIBE FOR EMAILS

Copyright © 2018 Owl Research Institute, Inc. All rights reserved.