MOUNTAIN PYGMY OWL
Mountain Pygmy Owl Facts:
A plump little owl with short wings and long tail; grayish brown in color with fine white spotting; yellow eyes, yellowish- white beak, “false eyes” on back of head are dark with white rings
Males: tend to be grayer than females
Females: tend to be browner than males
Young: spotting on head, dark beak
Females generally larger and heavier than males
Height: Males 16-18 cm (6.3-7.1 in), Females 16-18 cm (6.3-7.1 in)
Weight: Males 62g (2.2 oz), Females 73g (2.6 oz)
Wingspan Both: 38cm (15.0 in)
Range: from southeast Arizona south through Mexico’s interior highlands
Mostly coniferous forest and forest edges above 1500 meters; also deciduous (especially oak) forest on south-facing slopes
Mostly small to medium sized birds, small mammals, and some insects, reptiles, and amphibians
A series of double “toot” or “took” notes, interspersed with single notes
Nest Site: cavity nester, especially in old woodpecker holes
Eggs: 2-4 eggs, laid asynchronously
Incubation: 28 days
What do you call a tiny little owl that lives up high in the mountains? A Mountain Pygmy Owl of course! This little guy is closely related to the Northern Pygmy Owl.
So close in fact, that until recently these two owls were thought to be the same species; they look alike, they act alike- but they don’t sound alike. People began noticing that somewhere in southern Arizona the Pygmy Owl began to sound different. Instead of the usual series of single notes, the Pygmy Owl’s mountain neighbor belts out a series of double notes to the tune of “tot-too” or “took-took”, with the occasional single note interspersed into the song. Is a different song enough to make a different species? Most scientists say that it is, though others disagree.
The two Pygmy Owls also have different habitat preferences. While the Northern Pygmy Owl makes its home in dense coniferous forest and at forest edges, the Mountain Pygmy Owl likes these habitats too, but up in the mountains of course! Northern Pygmies are usually found at elevations above 1,500 meters.
You may just get to see for yourself, for this is one owl that can be seen hunting most anytime of day or night, but especially near dawn and dusk. These tiny owls usually make their homes near forest edges and will often venture into a neighborhood looking for a songbird snack. Northern Pygmy-Owls aren’t particularly shy of humans, so keep your eyes peeled and you just might see one in your own neighborhood!